Tours to India, India Tours, India Tour
Plan My Trip India | India Coach Tours | India Interliners | Contact | About us | Enquiry Form 
uk        +44-2080999171
usa      +1-347-4688595
delhi+91-11-4652-4652
Tours to India, India Tours, India Tour
 Tours to India, India Tours, India Tour
 Toll free India - 1800-11-5757,   SMS 'flexi' to 54242
Tours to India, India Tours, India Tour
India Distance | Indian Railways | Airlines Timetable | Currency Converter | Weather India 
India Tours
Special Tours
India Tour Packages, Tours to India, India ToursIndia Tour Packages, Tours to India, India Tours
Home »General Information » Travelling By Air

Travelling By Air - Indian Airlines Ticket Booking

Traveling to or from India is no more a big deal. You will find an airport in every part of India. The country homes three major domestic airlines, Indian Airlines, Jet Airways and Sahara Airlines. Limited regional services are also provided by smaller ones like Jagson. The Indian Airlines ticket booking offers special schemes from time to time with a view to attract more travelers. For example, Apex fares are dynamic flexi-fares offering discounts from 8 to 64 per cent depending on how much in advance the booking is made.

INDIAN AIRLINES:
Indian Airlines covers all the major tourist destinations. It links 64cities in India and 16 in the neighborhoods which include Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Kuwait, the UAE, Oman and Malaysia.
Indian Airlines dollar fares for Discover India package are US $ 500 for 15days and US $ 750 for 21 days. $5 is also charged as passenger service per sector.

City Offices (Reservations):
Bangalore: Booking Office: 2211914/ 141,
Airport: 5226223/ 140, Tele-Check in: 5222533

Chennai: Booking Office: 08002000/ 141,
Airport: 22561971 extn. 4426/4486,
Tele-Check in: 22561483/22560771

Delhi: Booking Office: 07002300/ 141,
Airport: 25675433/ 140, Tele-Check in: 25675166/ 25672166

Hyderabad: Booking Office: 23236902/23299333/
141, Airport: 27900621/27900622/ 140,
Tele- Check in: 27906555

Kolkata: Booking Office:22110730/22110810/ 141,
Airport: 25119433/140, Tele-Check in: 25118564/
25119633

Mumbai: Booking Office: 22023031/141,
Airport: 26156100/140,
Tele-Check in: 26156161/26156162

JET AIRWAYS:
Jet Airways is India's largest airline in the private sector. It operates flights to 40 domestic destinations. The airline also has inter-line agreements with 117 international airlines. Some of the facilities offered include 24-hour flight information, reservation and special meals for diabetics and Jains. Jet Privilege members can exchange Privilege miles for free flight any where on the British Airways and KLM Royal Dutch Airlines.

City Offices (Reservations)
Chennai: 044 -28414141
Delhi: 011 -26853700
Hyderabad: 040 -23401222 /55620161
Kolkata: 033 -2292227
Mumbai: 022 -22855788
Bangalore: 080 -5221929

AIR SAHARA:
Sahara is a private airline which offers a wide range Boeings and four helicopters. Sahara has inter-line agreements with various national and international airlines. It alos offers facilities like in-flight library, valet service, tele-check-in for both 'Y' and 'J' class, personalized reading kit and meal preference, including customized meals for Sahara Royale passengers. Air Sahara does not offer apex fares but auctions its seats online with prices starting from Re.1.

Sahara Airlines Tele Check in numbers:
Delhi: 011-23359801
Mumbai: 022-26156363
Chennai:044-2561643/
Airport :2561291/1643
Bangalore 080-5220626
Airport 5220626 / 5223286
Kolkata 033 - 22826118
Hyderabad 040 - 23223767
Airport : 27901315 / 2314

Jagson Airlines :12 E, Vandana Building
11, Tolstoy Marg, New Delhi 1100 001
Ph. No : 23721593/4:
Fax : 23355298
Domestic Airports

Sample Fares (In Indian Rs.)
 IndianAirlinesJet AirwaysAir Sahara
 EconomyBusinessEconomyBusinessEconomyBusiness
Delhi-Kolkata8,57012,6758,64013,1207,20011,080
Delhi-Chennai11,21516,50011,21517,1109,98916,500
Delhi-Mumbai6,72510,9707,02511,4056,72510,970
Delhi-Bangalore10,89516,24010,89516,62010,89516,240
Mumbai-Kolkata8,55512,5108,55512,9958,55512,510
Mumbai-Chennai6,0808,8006,0809,1554,640-
Kolkata-Chennai9,68514,2759,77514,8758,480-

Travel to any part of the country with much ease. The total number of domestic airports in India is 115 though all of them do not operate scheduled commercial flights. It is worth mentionable that the infrastructures in Indian airports have been spruced up in recent times. New terminal buildings have been built at the airports in Agra, Cochin, Raipur, Bhubaneswar, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Ahmedabad.

Inland Air Travel Tax
This is for your general information. Inland Air Travel Tax of 10 percent of the basic fare is levied on domestic flights but this tax is not applicable if air fares are paid in foreign exchange. Cancer patients, some categories of physically challenged persons and infants are exempted from paying this tax.

A Passenger Service Fee of Rs.200 is also charged for each international embarkation from India and a Passenger Service Fee of US $ 5 for each embarkation within India on tickets issued on dollar fare. All air travelers must check-in an hour before departure of their flights.



 
 


India Tour
 
North India TourSouth India TourIndia Tour PackagesAdventure ToursAround India Tours
India Information
North India Luxury Tour
India Nepal Tour operator
India Heritage Tours
Rajasthan Tour Package
Rajasthan India Regal
Heritage Rajasthan Tour
Forts & Palaces of Rajasthan
South India Heritage Tour
South India Temple Tour
Grand South India Tour
Kerala Tour Package
Kerala Backwater Tour
Kerala Cultural Tour
Kerala Wildlife India
Golden Triangle Tour India
Wildlife India Tours
India Special Tours
Ananda Spa Resort
India Pilgrimage Tours
Honeymoon Tours India
Biking Tours
Camping Tours
Tribal Tours
Safari Tours
Trekking Tours
Rafting Tours
Gujarat Tours
Tibet Tours
Sri Lanka Tours
Maldives Islands
Bhutan Tourism
Nepal Tours
Car Rental India
India Train Tours
Indian Climate
Shopping in India
Restricted Areas India
Wildlife Tourism India
Distances in India
Adventure Tourism in India
Indian Visa